Prize Giving 2018

 

2018 CLASSROOM CERTS
Shan Zhanshi

Most Improved:Jason Young & James Tweeddale

Passion for Learning:Maia Allen

Citizenship & Leadership: Isabella Tweeddale

The Zones

Most Improved: Neil Hakopes & Ahurei Salmon

Passion for Learning:Lawson Foster

Citizenship & Leadership: Tyrell Nathan

Kiwi

Most Improved:Cyprus Martin

Passion for Learning: Marshall Tweeddale

Citizenship & Leadership: Florida Harding-Gray

Manahau

Most Improved: Olivia Rowe

Passion for Learning:Yasmin Blyth

Citizenship & Leadership: Brodie Foster

Thunder Lions

Most Improved: Hunter Hutchins-Gaw

Passion for Learning: Tawhai Broughton

Citizenship & Leadership:Ryder Cross

Academic Awards 2018
Year One Isla Wilton
Year Two Naevia Parkinson & Zayden Pickering
Year Three Mikayla Taitoko & Layla Choat
Year Four Lily Wilton
Year Five Maia Allen
Year Six Kāhu Koopu
Year Seven Jamie Taitoko

 

Special Awards

 

Technology Award  

Isabella Tweeddale – Highest Achievement

Crighton Parkinson –  Most Improved

 

Waiouru RSA Women’s section trophy Junior Speechmaker

Year Five and Six

 

Maia Allen

Mikaela Parker

 

Waiouru RSA Women’s section trophy Senior Speechmaker

Year Seven and Eight

 

Cooper Madsen

 

 

S & M Vine Fairplay Cup

Junior – Year Four and Under

Intermediate – Year Five and Six

Senior – Year Seven and Eight

 

Junior – Isla Wilton

Intermediate – James Tweeddale

Senior –  Aroha Lima

 

 

Wanganui Savings Bank Cup for helpfulness and cheerfulness

Junior – Year Four and Under

Intermediate – Year Five and Six

Senior – Year Seven and Eight

 

Junior – Isabella Stephens

Intermediate – Anika Stace

Senior – Ronnie Hakopes

Waiouru Primary Sports Cup Midget

Year Two and Three

 

Boy Eli Waqatairewa

Girl Fenn Lewellen

Waiouru Primary Sports Cup  Junior Boy/Junior Girl

Year Four and Five

 

Boy Ihaia Nathan

Girl Michaela Parker

Waiouru Primary Sports Cup  Intermediate Boy/Intermediate Girl

Year Six and Seven

 

Boy Tyrell Nathan

Girl Mereana Wharewera

Waiouru Primary Sports Cup  Senior Boy/Senior Girl

Year Eight

 

Boy Crighton Parkinson

Girl Aroha Lima

Waiouru Primary School Most Promising Cross Country Runner  – Running for the love of it

 

Hunter Cross
Harding Trophy For Excellence in Computer Skills

 

Linkin Harding-Gray
Joss Richardson Instrumental Music Trophy

 

Amelia Bethell
Rongo-marae-roa-o-nga-hau-e-wha Taonga for positive attitude towards Te Reo and Tikanga Maori

 

Tawhai Broughton & Naevia Parkinson
Joe Pohatu Prize for Cultural Leadership

 

Zinadarne Taumata-Niania-Taputoro
Waiouru Enviro cup

 

Florida Harding-Gray  and Mikayla Taitoko
Mrs Donaldson’s Special Award for Literacy

 

Isabella Tweeddale
WPS House Shield

 

Ruapehu
Waiouru School Academic Achievement Cup for best overall academic student

 

Crighton Parkinson And

Isabella Tweeddale

Korowai holder (school leader)

The person that encapsulates all of the values of our school – in and outside the school setting.

Cooper Madsen